Every year I hope to read 100 books, and it’s a lofty goal that I haven’t yet been able to accomplish. You can view my list from last here here! Last year I read 67 books. This year I read 42 books. If I can finish the two I’m reading right now I’ll bump it up a couple but it’s not looking good. I suspect the reason for a lower number this year is that I’ve been reading a lot of other things throughout the day. I subscribed to the New York Times this year on my iPad which takes a lot of time to get through. I also was subscribed to the New Yorker for a while, which is a book in itself. Oh, and I read the uncut edition of The Stand… which I should be able to count as at least 5 books. Right?
I feel good about it. I’m looking forward to what kind of dent I can make next year. Same as last year, these are in order of when I read them throughout the year.
What did you read this year?
- the unbearable lightness of being – milan kundera
- may we be forgiven – a.m. homes
- what happened to sophie wilder – christopher r. beha
- the death of bunny munro – nick cave
- the graveyard book – neil gaiman
- from notting hill with love… actually – ali mcnamara
- duma key – stephen king
- this is how you lose her – junot díaz
- life after death – damian echols
- warm bodies – isaac marion
- the giver – lois lowry
- the return of desire: a guide to rediscovering your sexual passion – gina ogden
- just add hormones: an insiders guide to the transexual experience – matt kailey
- the shadow of the wind – carlos ruiz zafón
- anatomy of love: a natural history of mating, marriage, and why we stray: helen fisher
- fahrenheit 451 – ray bradbury
- catching fire – suzanne collins
- woman: an intimate geography – natalie angier
- reasons for moving: poems – mark strand
- nos4a2 – joe hill
- 20th century ghosts – joe hill
- veniss underground – jeff vandermeer
- inferno – dan brown
- the old man and the sea – ernest hemingway
- lean in: women, work, and the will to lead – sheryl sandberg
- proof of heaven: a neurosurgeons journey into the afterlife – eben alexander
- twittering from the circus of the dead – joe hill
- thumbprint: a story – joe hill
- 1984 – george orwell
- the spectacular now – tim tharp
- the fault in our stars – john green
- altered carbon – richard k. morgan
- the shining – stephen king
- save yourself – kelly braffet
- in the tall grass – stephen king
- the shining girls – lauren beukes
- doctor sleep – stephen king
- the 5 love languages: the secret to love that lasts – gary chapman
- me talk pretty one day – david sedaris
- enders game – orson scott card
- the circle – dave eggers
- the stand – stephen king
Filed under: Personal Musings Tagged: book haul, book list, book porn, books, what I read